top of page
IMG_6947.jpeg

Privacy & cookie-policy

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Passwerk cvba with social aim, with registered offices in Berchem, Posthofbrug 12/7 and registered at the CBE with number 0895 767 383 (hereinafter “The Company”) that regulates the processing of your personal data by the responsible of the processing.

Read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are being used. By providing personal data on the website and by providing email addresses mentioned on this website you declare to have noted this Privacy Policy and that you agree with it explicitly, as well with the processing itself. 

Article 1 – General terms

 

1.1.  The Company as a Belgian company, applies the “law of December 8, 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data” as modified by the “law of December 11, 1998” and by the “law of June 13, 2005 on electronic communications”.

 

1.2. The Company declares to abide by the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with this Privacy Policy.

 

1.3. The Company takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data. 

 

Article 2 – Collected personal data

 

2.1. Data you communicate to us:
Category 1: without registration: your IP-adress;
Category 2: by registration on our newsletter: your e-mail address, your name and your first name;
Category 3: when you apply for a job:   your e-mail address, your name and your first name, your curriculum vitae (CV), your motivation letter, eventually your photo and eventually additional information;
Category 4: data obtained by placing cookies: your surf behavior and your orgine.

 

2.2. The Company can obtain personal data though different means: 

a. by placing cookies (see below);

b. during your registration and use of the Website.

 

2.3 The Website also uses cookies who collect certain personal data. For the provisions about the use of cookies, see article 8.

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing of data

 

3.1. General purposes:

The Company will use the obtained personal data solely for the purposes mentioned below:

Category 1: the maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based (the identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable) on the “legitimate interest” of The Company to improve her service and Website continuously;
Category 2: the sending of our newsletter, direct marketing mailings, promotions, based on your explicit and preliminary consent;
Category 3: managing your application, based on your explicit and preliminary consent;
Category 4: (objective of cookies), based on your explicit and preliminary consent;

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data.

 

3.2. Direct marketing: Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes of you give your explicit and preliminary consent(“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to The Company, direct mailing list, The Company may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to The Company, her products and/or her services. The Company can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents saved by The Company.

This consent can be revoked at all times, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

 

3.3. Transfer to third parties: In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of The Company activities, whereby The Company reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case The Company goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

The Company will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that The Company transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially.

The Company won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

 

3.4. Legal requirements: In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that The Company is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. The Company will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

 

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

 

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and The Company:
Applications: 6 months
Registration newsletter: 5 months

 

Article 5 – Your rights

 

5.1. Access right and right to obtain a copy.
You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the use of your personal data.

 

5.2. Right to correct, delete and limit:
You have the choice to share your personal data with The Company. You also have the right to request The Company to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to delete these data will make the delivery of certain services and/or products impossible. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

 

5.3. Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.  You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

5.4. Right to free data transferring:
You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by The Company in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

 

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:
When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercise of rights:
You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail to dirk@passwerk.be or by mail to Passwerk, Posthofbrug 12/7, 2600 Berchem or through the link ‘Contact us’ on the Website, with inclusion of a copy of your ID.

 

5.7. Automated decisions and profiling:
The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

 

5.8. Right to file a complaint:
You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacycommission: Commission for protection of personal life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

 

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality

 

6.1. We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.

 

6.2. The Company shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

 

6.3. At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

 

Article 7 – Access by third parties

 

7.1. In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

 

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

 

Article 8 – Cookies

 

8.1. What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of (The Company) and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website. The information stored through these cookies can only be read by (The Company) and only for the duration of your visit to the Website.

 

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime. As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

 

8.3. Kind of cookies:

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability. The legislation mainly makes a division between functional or technical necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other hand.

bottom of page